This privacy policy applies to all Services hosted on kabi.tk and its sub-domains. We try to keep it as unified and simple as we possibly can. Disclaimer! We reserve the right to change any of the points. All changes will be publicly available and will be communicated to all users via email given in the registration procress. Click here to read the Code of Conduct here. Who we are KABI.tk is a private environment for web services and applications. We only offer the services for our families and friends. All privacy issues and references are clarified with the user prior becoming an account holder on KABI.tk, for the specific service used. KABI.tk is run privately and not associalted with any company or business. What personal data we collect and why we collect it In general We do and will never collect unnecessary user data. If you visit our website, your browser will send us your IP address along with the referrer ID and your used browser. This data is collected in the server log and we are not able to link this to any natural person. Cookies We are using session cookies and others in order to provide you an proper view of the website. Analytics We are not using any analytics service for our website. 3rd Party integrations On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f.GDPR), we make use of content or services offered by third-party providers in order to provide their content and services Services, such as Include videos or fonts (collectively referred to as “content”). This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information, such as visitor traffic, on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, time of visit, and other information regarding the use of our online offer. CDN We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) offered by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active). A CDN is a service that helps deliver content from our online offering, especially large media files, such as graphics or scripts, using regionally distributed and Internet-connected servers. The processing of the data of the users takes place solely for the aforementioned purposes and the maintenance of the security and functionality of the CDN. Use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests, i. Interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimization of our online offer acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. YouTube We embed the videos from the YouTube platform of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. ReCaptcha We bind the function to detect bots, e.g. when entering into online forms (“ReCaptcha”) of the provider GGoogle Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Twitter Within our online offering, features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be incorporated. For this, e.g. Content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Twitter. If the users are members of the platform Twitter, Twitter can call the o.g. Assign contents and functions to the user profiles there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization. What do we do with your data We require a username and password to identify the account holder and provide the services offered by KABI.tk. All additional information you supply on any of the services provided by KABI.tk are optional. Our processing of your information is limited to storing it for you to use. We store logs of your activity for period no longer then 24h (unless specified otherwise per service). This data is used to help diagnose software issues, maintain security of the system against intrusion, and monitor the health of the platform. Further access to your personal data and stored files and other information you provide to any of the services offered by KABI.tk is under your control. Whereever possible the data itself is stored encrypted on our servers. What we do not do with your data We do not collect any data other then what is needed to provide you the service. We do not in any way process, analyze your behavior or personal characteristics (profiling). We have no advertisements or business relationships with advertisers. We do not share nor sell your data to third party unless in case of network inter-operatable (federated) services require certain data to operate (eg. other email service provider needs to know your email address to be able to deliver emails). We do not require any additional information that is not crucial for operation of the service (we do not ask for additional email addresses, phone numbers). We do not read/look nor process your personal data, emails, files etc. stored on our servers unless needed for troubleshooting purposes, or under suspicion of breaking Terms Of Services in which case we ask for prior permission from you or inform you afterwards of all actions taken against the account in the transparency report addressed to account holder. Access to your information Federation Some of the services provided by KABI.tk such as KABIcloud (Nextcloud), Email, KABIsocial (Mastodon) and KABIchat (Matrix) are operating based on so called Federation Protocols. This enables users signed up at different service providers to interact with each other. Because of the nature of the protocols (ability to send each other messages, likes, share files, chat) some of the data is naturally shared with other entities. However, sharing data with other service provider is the user’s choice and is configured by the users in their settings per service including the decision of with whom and what to share. You may be shown embedded videos and link previews from other websites while using services provided by KABI.tk. This may expose you to web tracking by external services, such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Twitter, and Google. All data and files stored on services that are bound to personal information (services that require logging in) are available for you to download for either archival purposes or to transfer to another compatible website. Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data. Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer: KABI.tk is the controller of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR. 3 If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: hello@kabi.tk Per Service additional privacy policies and exceptions bin.kabi.tk (currently not available) – No data (IP address, session cookie etc) is stored on the server, unless for troubleshooting purposes, after which the log data is purged from the server. – All files uploaded to the service are end-to-end encrypted. we, KABI.tk admins have no way of decrypting that information pad.kabi.tk – We do not collect IP addresses and other personal data that can be linked to the pad. If you use the Etherpad, all data entered in the sheet may be public, as stated in the description. If you want any deleting of data, maybe because you entered something in the Etherpad, just write us an email to hello (at) kabi.tk and we will help you right away. cloud.kabi.tk – All files send to the cloud are encrypted with a keypair created based on the user password, to create extra level of security. Note however that the keys are stored on the server which compromises the level of security – Everything else except for files (calendars, contacts, news, tasks, bookmarks etc) is stored in plain-text in a database, unless an app provides external encryption (non so far). Find an external audit of KABIcloud here email – All emails, unless encrypted by user (with gpg for instance) are stored on our servers in plain-text. – IP addresses of currently logged in user via IMAP/POP3 protocol are stored as long as the device is logged in to the server. (per each device logged in) KABIsocial (Mastodon) Mastodon is a federated service, that means that your posts are spread through the fediverse and stored or cached on other servers. Private messages sent via Mastodon stored on the server are not encrypted. Impressum / Contact KABI.tk PersonalMedia EMail: hello (at) kabi.tk Phone: +1 6314889144 TK administrator P.O. Box 11774 1001 GT Amsterdam Netherlands
KABIsocial

This is an instance of Mastodon by KABI.tk